How is science-technology translated into "power" as a means of international influence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021-2022)
Yokohama National University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Saitou Kousuke  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (40721436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーションエコシステム / 科学技術 / 政策決定 / 経済安全保障 / 安全保障政策 / 新興技術 / 安全保障 / 人工知能 / コンセンサス / 量子情報科学 / 投資規制 / オープンイノベーション / デュアルユース / オムニユース / 技術管理 / 技術覇権 / イノベーション / 意思決定 / パワー
Outline of Research at the Start
科学技術はいかなる条件下で国際政治上の「パワー」の生成につながるのか。本研究では、デュアルユース技術の活用論が政策的に高まった1980年代以降の日米の事例分析を中心に、科学技術と実際に軍事力や経済力の形で表現されるパワーとの間にあるはずの、しかし分析上は捨象されがちであったプロセスを改めて開くことを目指す。このような作業を通じて、多くの研究でただちにパワーの構成要素とみなされがちな科学技術を国際政治上のパワー生成につなげる(または、そうしない)意思決定のメカニズムを解明し、さらに得られたモデルを多国間比較研究に展開するための理論的基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the decision-making mechanisms that translate (or do not translate) science and technology into "power" in international politics, often regarded as an immediate power component in many studies. By focusing on the consensus-building that occurs in the process of utilizing science and technology for military and industrial purposes through case studies in the U.S. and Japan, the following points were identified: (1) differences in the mechanisms of technology utilization between the U.S. and Japan, (2) effects specific to particular technology fields, such as artificial intelligence, and (3) the effects of the institutional characteristics such as research grants and foreign investment regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中心的な成果は、安全保障領域における科学技術の利用と流出管理の問題をパワー形成の問題として捉えたうえで、日米の事例研究を通じてそのメカニズムを規定する要因を明らかにした点にある。本研究では民主主義国家における科学技術へのコンセンサスのあり方を分析することで、日米の政策形成の課題を明らかにした。また、それらの研究を踏まえたものとして、研究期間中に学術書、研究論文、学会報告及びアウトリーチを含む成果を公表した。