Development-Security Nexus-Analysis of EU Policy regarding Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masujima Ken  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30286017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難民・移民 / 開発 / 安全保障 / EU / フランス / 人の移動 / 欧州連合 / 欧州連合(EU) / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦後にみられる紛争への対応の中で提唱された安全保障と開発の連結をテーマとして取り上げる。安全保障・開発の連結は、今日の世界では人の移動(難民・移民)への対応において、問題となっている。先進各国は一方では人の移動が肯定的に取り上げられているSDGs推進を謳い、他方現実には安全保障を優先した政策を推進している。こうしたギャップは、「開発問題化」と「安全保障問題化」という2つの力学のせめぎ合いの結果としてとらえられる。本研究では、人の移動が対外政策の焦点に浮上している欧州連合(EU)のトランジット国・送出国に対する対外政策を事例研究に取り上げることで課題に応えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
France was caught between international and EU law on the one hand, and domestic political opinion on the other hand. Within the government, the Ministry of the Interior expressed its opinion on immigration from the strictly security standpoint, while the French Development Cooperation Agency worked with NGOs to support refugee and immigrant settlement not only outside France but also within France. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs was the intermediary between the two agents, coordinating France's international position. In the EU, we found that the European External Action Service initiated security-oriented policy in cooperation with the Commission's humanitarian office (ECHO)and development cooperation office (INTPA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の移動をめぐる開発と安全保障の連結に関しては、一方には、人の移動をめぐる政策における理念と政策のギャップを克服すべきものとする批判的・規範的研究があり、他方には、EUの政策をシニカルなものとしてのみとらえる現実主義的な見方がある。本研究は、人の移動に関するEUの政策における開発と安全保障の相克を実証的に示し、その背景を明らかにしようとするもので研究を進展させる意義がある。本研究は治安・安全保障の要請と、SDGsを実現するという国際的公約の間で格闘するEUの事例研究を通して、日本の今後の移民・難民を取り巻く情勢政策の中で、今後とるべき政策やオプションを考える際に示唆に富むと考えられる。