| Project/Area Number |
19K01501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 原子力平和利用 / 科学外交 / アジア原子力センター / 科学技術外交 / 原子力利用 / アジア地域協力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本の「科学技術外交」としてのアジア諸国への原子力国際協力の展開について明らかにする。そのため本研究は、日本が(1)1950年~60年代に、科学研究、医療を目的としたラジオアイソトープ(RI)の利用訓練の提供を開始したこと、(2)1978年に、IAEA主導の「原子力科学技術に関する研究開発及び訓練のための地域協力協定(RCA)」に加盟し、アジア諸国との原子力協力を拡大したこと、(3)1990年に「アジア地域原子力協力国際会議」(ICNCA)を発足させ、1999年には「アジア原子力協力フォーラム」(FNCA)へと発展させたことに着目し、これらの政治過程と国際的背景を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the history of Japan's international cooperation in nuclear energy as part of its scientific diplomacy toward Asian countries through analysis of the development of the Isotope Use Training Program, which began in 1957, and the political process of the "Asia-Pacific Atomic Energy Conference" held in Tokyo in 1963. This study also clarified the process of Japan's accession to the "Regional Cooperation Agreement on Research, Development and Training in Atomic Energy Science and Technology for the Asia Pacific" (RCA).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の原子力国際協力の発展を歴史的に跡付けることで、アジア地域において米国、英国、及び日本が原子力協力を展開していたことを明らかにした。これによって、アジア諸国に対する原子力協力には複数の経路があった点を明確にした。また、原子力平和利用の国際的な広がりが必ずしも、米国の「平和のための原子力」キャンペーンによってのみ、単線的に移植されたわけではないことを明らかにした。