The drug policy of Nazi Germany and "Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Naoki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50264007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナチス・ドイツ / 「大東亜共栄圏」 / 麻薬政策 / 「満洲国」 / 南方軍政 / 阿片 / コカ / 麻黄 / ペルビチン / 阿片断禁政策 / 阿片供給基地 / 安楽死 / 罌粟栽培 / 植民地朝鮮 / 朝鮮総督府 / 蒙疆 / 馬来 / 蘭印 / 錫 / 日本軍政 / バーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナチス・ドイツの麻薬政策と「大東亜共栄圏」との関係を実証的に明らかにする。具体的には、ナチス・ドイツは「満洲国」から輸入した阿片をモルヒネとして障害者等の「安楽死」にも使用していたのではないか。日本から大量に輸入したコカの葉が、ドイツの麻薬政策としてどのように使用されていたのか。覚醒剤の原料である麻黄は内モンゴルで採取されていたが、この麻黄も独日間で取引されていたのではないのか。第二次世界大戦中「大東亜共栄圏」においては、阿片と戦時重要物資とがバーター取引されていたのではないのか。以上の諸問題を実証的に明らかにするのが、本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates that the Nazi drug business with Manchukuo and "Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere" continued during the second World War. That is to say, Nazi Germany imported Opium from Manchukuo and exported them to Indonesia under the Japanese military administration. For Nazi Germany, opium was the preferred means of payment in its countries of supply in "Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦期の日本の阿片政策については、この間その実態が明らかにされている。しかし、第二次大戦中にナチス・ドイツが「大東亜共栄圏」から阿片、コカ、麻黄を輸入して、本国へ輸送していた事実はこれまで明らかにされてこなかった。しかも、第二次大戦中に「満洲国」から輸入した阿片を、ナチス・ドイツは「大東亜共栄圏」の南方軍政下にあったインドネシアに輸出し、その見返りに戦争物資として不可欠な錫やゴム等を大量に獲得していた。実質的に阿片と戦争物資との交換がなされていた。本研究では、これまで全く明らかにされてこなかった以上の史実を、これまで使用されてこなかった史料に基づいて明らかにした点が学術的意義である。