Strategic Interaction and Transformation of Security Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI YUKARI  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40635447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗崎 周平  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全保障 / ゲーム理論 / 抑止 / 同盟 / 国防政策 / 負担分担 / 軍備拡張 / 政策決定 / 政策変更 / 制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、同盟の形成や国内の制度の変更など安全保障政策の変更をめぐる国家間の戦略
的相互作用に焦点を当てた上で、
①潜在的敵国との関係を不安定化させないように安全保障政策の変更を行うには、国家はどのように自国(あるいは同盟国)の行動を抑制しつつ相手からの攻撃を抑止すればよいのか、
②ある民主国家における長期にわたる安全保障政策(例えば抑止政策など)の成功は、その政策に対する国内支持率にどのように作用し、その国の安全保障政策の変更にどう影響するのか、そしてその結果、その国と潜在的敵国の関係はどう変化していくのか、
の二点に注目しつつ、ゲーム理論を用いて理論的考察を行い、政策的提言を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks for the KAKENHI funding, I was able to write two research papers. One of them, which was on security alliances, was accepted and published in Journal of Peace Research. Using the KAKENHI funding, I was able to make this article open access. The second article, which is on deterrence and defense policies, is still under review as the review process generally takes a long(er) time as the referees need to follow the logic derived from the formal model. As I have done the analysis, I will keep submitting this manuscript until I could find a place to publish it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同盟に関する論文に関しては、一つの同盟が抑制と抑止の効果を持ち得ること、しかし一つの同盟は同時には一つの効果しか最大で発揮できないことを示した点が大きな貢献といえる。また、日米同盟を検証して、形成されてから数年後には、抑制の役割から抑止の役割にかわったことを示せた点は大きいと考えている。抑止と防衛政策の論文に関しては、結果次第で情報の開示の非対称性があることを強調した上で、政策の透明性があると防衛費が少なくなる傾向にあること、しかし透明性があったとしても、政策決定者の私益により国民によって常に最適な防衛政策が採択されるわけではないことを示したのは、大きな貢献であると考えている。