Transnational racial groups and the right to self-determination in the League of Nations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Araki Keiko  東海大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00512633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパン・アフリカニズム / 黒人史 / アフリカン・ディアスポラ / 国際連盟 / 自決権 / 黒人 / 人種 / 民族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の根本的な「問い」は、脱国家的な人種マイノリティ集団が「自決権」の主体となり得るのか、というものである。20世紀以降、自決権が民族主義原理とともに語られてきたことを考えると、その答えは簡単に否と出るであろう。しかしながら1920年代、国際連盟に対し、脱国家的な「黒人」団体が自決権を求める嘆願を行った際、それは結果的に認められはしなかったものの、重要な問題として認識された。
本研究では、上記の嘆願やほかの脱国家的集団の位置付けをめぐる国際連盟内部での議論から、冒頭に挙げた問いについて検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the entire period of this research, I have published 2 books (1 single-authored and 1 co-authored), 3 peer-reviewed single-authored papers (2 in English and 1 in Japanese), and 3 oral presentations. Overall, the major achievement of this project was to deepen the research on the movement for the right to self-determination of Black people beyond national borders and their Pan-Africanism activities.
Difficulties in field research abroad due to the new coronavirus pandemic have hampered research on the the League of Nations. On the other hand, the significant development of the Black Lives Matter movement at the beginning of the second year of the research period led to results that examine the contemporary significance of Pan-Africanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱国家的な人種集団が自決権の主体になりうるのかという「非常識」な問いが、社会進化論やそれに裏打ちされた植民地主義が蔓延っていた20世紀初頭においては、ある程度の正当性をもって扱われていたことを明らかにできた点が学術的な意義である。また、21世紀に入りアフリカン・ディアスポラのアフリカ開発への参加が新たなパン・アフリカニズムとして模索されている中で、それを検討するための歴史的事象を明らかにできた点は社会的な意義と考えられる。