Scholarly Activities of the Social Science Research Council to Construct the Interdisciplinary Knowledge of the Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00278748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 啓雄  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (30294169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会科学研究評議会 / 比較政治学委員会 / 政治行動委員会 / 国家安全保障政策研究委員会 / 経済成長委員会 / 政治的近代化論 / 比較政治委員会 / 国家安全保障研究委員会 / 米国社会科学研究評議会(SSRC) / 比較政治学研究 / 国家安全保障政策研究 / 政治発展モデル / 経済成長 / 米国社会科学研究評議会 / 近代化論 / 国家安全保障研究 / 経済成長と安定 / 経済成長と安定委員会 / フォード/ロックフェラー/カーネギー財団
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦初期の米国社会科学の学知創出過程及びその成果を、米国社会科学研究評議会(SSRC)-主要財団―大学研究者の連携協力を柱とする研究促進体制に着目して検討し、その歴史的意義を考察するものである。具体的には、SSRC内に創設された「政治行動委員会」、「比較政治委員会」、「国家安全保障研究委員会」、「経済成長と安定委員会」の1950年代から60年代にかけての活動に着目し、フォード財団を含む主要財団からの助成金や各大学研究者の協力を得ながら、冷戦下の戦略的な社会科学の学知の構築がどのように図られたのかという点に関して一次資料を用いて分析し、その成果と遺産を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of this study that has analyzed the scholarly activities of the four committees (i.e., the Committee on Political Behavior, the Committee on Comparative Politics, the Committee on National Security Policy Research, and the Committee on Economic Growth) established by the Social Science Research Council after the Second World War are as follows. First, while the purpose of the activities of these committees were partly geared toward the production of the "Cold War social scientific knowledge" that could serve the state, it also had a genuinely academic motive of constructing general theories on human political/economic/social behavior as well as on state action. Second, despite their scholarly endeavors, these committees were not ultimately very successful in constructing such general propositions or theories which they originally aimed for. However, the activities of these committees became instrumental in breaking down the barriers around traditional disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後の米国における社会科学研究は、通説的見解においては専ら国家に奉仕する「冷戦的学知」として性格付けられてきた。本研究では戦後社会科学研究評議会によって創設された社会科学各ディシプリンの研究促進を目的として設立された4専門委員会(「政治行動委員会」、「比較政治学委員会」、「国家安全保障研究委員会」、「経済成長委員会」)の学術研究活動に着目して一次史料を用いた分析を行い、その結果、これらの専門委員会の活動は単に「冷戦的学知」の構築というものに留まらず、人間/国家行動に関するモデル化/一般理論の構築という学問的動機を色濃く有していたことを明らかにした点にその学術的意義がある。