The Impact of the Omnipresence of Scientific and Technological Innovation on National Security: The Case of the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60469096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords米中大国間競争 / 科学技術イノベーション / 経済安全保障 / デュアルユース技術 / 防衛装備開発 / 輸出管理 / 国防イノベーション / イノベーション・エコシステム / エコノミック・ステイトクラフト / 米中対立 / デカップリング / デリスキング / デュアルユース / イノベーションエコシステム / 米中デカップリング / 投資規制 / 高度人材 / イノベーション / 安全保障 / エマージングテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2つの課題を同時に進行させる。
第1の課題は、米国のイノベーションを取り巻くマクロな見取り図を構築することである。これは、民生分野と防衛分野のダイナミックな相互作用をシステムとして把握することが目的となる。
第2の課題は、当該分野に関わる多様なアクターの意思決定プロセスを明らかにすることである。ここでは、1.防衛研究開発におけるオープンイノベーションを追求する立場(DoD)、2.エマージンテクノロジーの輸出管理を強化する立場(大統領府、CFIUS等)、3.米国内のイノベーションを推進する立場(大統領府、DoC等)、4.イノベーションの担い手(企業、業界団体、大学等)がその対象となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the study identified the process by which the U.S. Department of Defense initiated a project to promote innovation in emerging technologies that could be implemented in defense equipment and to incorporate the results into defense equipment development. Subsequently, the innovation ecosystem framework was used to clarify the position of this defense sector.
Next, the study identified the process by which policies were developed and implemented to protect the results of innovations created in the U.S. and to strictly control the flow of such innovations to China. The study found that these policies were initiated during the Trump administration, but that they were continued and, in some cases, elaborated by the Biden administration. I found no partisan differences in the tightening of restrictions on the transfer of emerging technologies to China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的成果として「安全保障研究とイノベーション研究の架橋」に一定成功したことを挙げる。これは『国際安全保障』49巻1号において,報告者の責任編集による特集号「イノベーション・エコシステムと安全保障」が刊行したことにより実現した。イノベーション・エコシステムの議論において防衛セクターへの言及がほとんどなかった中で,本特集号は防衛セクターの位相をそこに組み込むことに挑戦した。
社会的意義としては,米中対立が激化する中で企業経営においても安全保障の視座が求められるようになった今日において,その焦点となるテクノロジーを巡る角逐,そしてその政策的対応の実態を見取り図的に提起できたことを挙げる。