Interactions among the United Nations, Sovereign States and Individuals in the formation of East Asian International Relations during the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PAN LIANG  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80400612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国連 / 冷戦 / 日本 / 中国 / 東アジア / ILO / UNHCR / アジア / 国連外交 / 日米中 / 国家と個人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は豊富な一次史料を駆使し、冷戦期東アジア国際関係の形成過程を主権国家(殊に日本、米国と中国)、国連、及び個人の三つの角度から検証するものである。政府対国際機構、国際機構対政府、そして個人対政府・国際機構という複数の視座を用いることによって主権国家や政府の重要性を強調する従来のアプローチに比べ、アジア地域の国際秩序形成の歴史的な背景をよりダイナミックに解釈し、近現代国際関係における国際機構、国家及び個人それぞれの役割と限界への理解を深めることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this project could be summarized from two aspects as follows.
(1) By focusing on the relationship between the UN, the Japanese government as well as individual policymakers during the Cold War period, a book entitled "Japan's UN Diplomacy: From the Prewar Days to Nowadays", with more than 800 pages, was written and has been published in March 2024. (2) By expanding the domain of analysis to the wider East Asian region, studies regarding the interactions between China, Japan and various UN specialized agencies during the Cold War were conducted. As part of the result, an article on relationship between China and the International Labor Organization has been written and is going to be submitted to a major international journal on Cold War history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一部として出版された著書『日本の国連外交-戦前から現代まで』は日本をはじめ、米、英など主要国並びに国連の公文書館で発掘された一次資料を駆使しながら、それまで十分に研究されていなかった日本と国連との関係に関する初の本格的な歴史研究であるといえる。本書は国連外交のみならず、現代日本の多国間外交全体への理解を増進する意味で重要な価値があると考えられる。
他方、中国を含む東アジア諸国と国連専門機関との関係についての英文論文も、先行研究のほとんどが欧米諸国の事例に特化している現状に鑑みて、東アジア冷戦史と国連史の両方において新分野の開拓に重要な一歩を踏み出す意味で大きな意義がある。