International Institutions in Shifting Power Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kojo Yoshiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30205398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際制度 / 国際経済組織 / 勢力分布の変容 / 代表性 / 責任分担 / 勢力分布と代表性 / IMF / 国際政治経済 / 多国間主義 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 自由主義国際秩序 / 勢力分布の変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一旦構築された多国間国際制度において、加盟国間のその後の力関係(勢力分布)の変化が既存の国際制度にどのように制度的な変化を与えるのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする国際制度の変容についての研究である。具体的には、第二次世界大戦後構築され現在まで存続しているGATT/WTO、IMF、世界銀行を事例として取り上げる。力関係の変化が現状変革の要求とどのように関連しているのかを分析する。本研究は、現状変革国と現状維持国との間における代表性の確保と多国間国際制度維持の責任分担に関する調整を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the impact of subsequent changes in the distribution of power among member states on existing international institutions (global-scale international institutions) once they have been established. It focuses on international economic organizations (IMF, World Bank, GATT/WTO) and analyzes the relationship between burden-sharing and representation. The study reveals that in the IMF and World Bank, which adopted a weighted voting system backed by the overwhelming economic power of the United States, the demands for increased voting rights from countries with growing economic power (Japan and Germany in the 1990s, China in the 2000s) due to increased contributions were institutionally controlled due to the politicization within the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル・ガバナンスでは多国間国際制度が果たす役割が増加する一方、多国間国際制度における加盟国間の勢力分布の変化によるレジームの変容が指摘される。国際制度論は、レジームの変容を説明する枠組み(contested regime, regime creation)を示しているが、制度内の変容のメカニズムの実証はほとんどなされていない。本研究は、責任分担と代表性の齟齬の発生を、加盟国と国際制度間における本人―代理人理論(principal-agent theory)を踏まえて分析し、そのメカニズムを考察し、多国間主義の動揺が指摘されている現在の国際関係において、その変容を考察する点で意義がある。