Visions of the international order in the post Cold War era: Russia, China, and Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hama Yukiko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10398729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽根 次郎  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (30726261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / 中国 / 主権観 / 反リベラリズム / ネオ・ユーラシア主義 / 国際秩序観 / ウクライナ侵攻 / ロシア政治 / 毛沢東主義 / ヘルシズム / コロナ・ポリティクス / ファシズム / 大衆路線 / コロナ / 科学 / 地政学 / 一帯一路 / サイバー主権 / メリディオナリズモ / 地域的アイデンティティ / 比較思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシアのネオ・ユーラシア主義、中国の「一帯一路」やAIIB構想の基礎にある思想、ブラジルの「メリディオナリズモ」を、欧米先進国主導の国際秩序に対する批判であると同時に地域的アイデンティティの模索として捉え、それぞれの地域的文脈を背景とする思想史と、ポスト冷戦期の国際関係の観点から再解釈することを目的とする。
これらはそれぞれ、特異なナショナリズムや「反米主義」、新興国の挑戦として理解されてきたが、共時性と比較の視点に立った分析によって、一国枠を乗り越えたより普遍的な理解が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the commonalities among so-called "BRICS,"one thing that should be pointed out, especially in comparison with Japan, is a thoroughgoing interest in national sovereignty. China's uniqueness among the BRIC countries lies in the recognition of the leadership of the political party and the existence of the political ideal of the people's democratic dictatorship that underpins it. This is also reflected in the view of the international order.
Russia's invasion of Ukraine, which began in 2022, unintentionally revealed the foresight of this research project. The ideology of Russia's invasion of Ukraine clearly demonstrated its resistance to a worldview that Western liberalism is the only universal option. This research also pointed out its obsession with sovereignty, which derives from experience of regime change in the 1990s. The current ideology shows the main context of invasion of Ukraine lies in illiberalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるロシアや中国理解は、ともすればその時々に流行するキーワード的概念に依る場合が少なくない。しかし本研究によって明らかにされたのは、現代中国やロシア、ブラジル理解において依然として重要なのは「主権」の問題系だということであった。それは特殊論に陥るものではなく、むしろBRICS諸国のように西側の先進資本主義国とは異なる国家・地域の秩序観を理解することに接続するものである。現在中心主義に流されることなく、西側主要先進国が主導する国際秩序とプラグマティックな関係を結びつつも、他方でそれに異議を唱えてきたアンビバレンスを捉え、体系的に説明することが必要であり続けている。