on Refugee Protection Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKAAKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00384165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords難民受入 / ODA / 国際協力 / ホストカントリー支援 / 開発援助 / 人道支援 / インタビュー / 留学生 / ホストコミュニティ / 難民 / 社会 / ホストコミュニティ支援 / 庇護政策 / 社会統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、難民受け入れを行っている国の大半が開発途上国であるという事実に着目し、国内に膨大な開発課題を抱えている途上国がその稀少なリソースを割いてまで外国で発生した難民というコストを引き受ける政策選択をするのはなぜか、そのメカニズムを明らかにしようとする研究。世界各地から多様な出自の難民が集まるヨルダンを主要なフィールドとし、国際機関、二国間ドナー、中央政府、地方政府、ホスト・コミュニティ住民からの聴き取りによって、難民を受け入れるという選択を誘因付けることを可能とした条件は何かを特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An international comparative study was conducted on public acceptance of refugees in three countries-and Turkey, which are advanced in refugee reception, and Japan-based on questionnaire surveys administered to the general public in each country. The results revealed that, in addition to the actual financial burden borne by governments, there exists a significant psychological cost that is not necessarily visible when it comes to accepting refugees from abroad. While the acceptance of refugees is seen as a humanitarian necessity, the findings suggest that people are reluctant to make such a choice if it means lowering their own well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争の火種が世界中で拡大している現状において、難民の流出はますます深刻化している。誰もが当事者(流出する側であれ受け入れ側であれ)になる可能性があり、難民問題は国際的な公共の問題といえる。本研究は、他者の不幸に対して助ける公共行為に対して「協力」しようとするための条件を明らかにするという意義をもつ。学術的には、開発研究と移民研究としてそれぞれ個別に研究されていたテーマを、一つの枠組みのなかで捉えることに成功し、学問領域を架橋する意義をもった。