| Project/Area Number |
19K01524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University (2020-2023) Nagoya University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Yukiko 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70584936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 制度 / 平和構築 / ハイブリッド / 権力関係 / 優越 / 抵抗 / 権力 / ミャンマー / 東ティモール / 平和 / 人権 / ガバナンス / ローカリティ / カンボジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ハイブリッド平和構築論が提起された背景には、従来の平和構築の在り方(経済改革の導入や選挙を通した現地社会への介入など)への批判が平和構築の実践評価にもとづく問題意識であることから、現実の社会で伝統的に治安の維持やコミュニティ内の問題解決に重要な役割を果たしてきた非政府アクターが、どのように統治機構や権力関係に組み込まれており、支援(外部介入)によってどう変化しているのか実態を定性的に分析するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to empirically examine the theory of hybrid peacebuilding by investigating: 1) the formation of "dominance" among local communities and international actors in peacebuilding activities, and 2) the circumstances under which "resistance" occurs (or does not occur) in societies where dominance exists. It particularly seeks to validate peacebuilding theories developed outside of Asia through Asian cases and reevaluate existing theories from new perspectives.
Through this study, it was identified that non-governmental actors play a significant role in maintaining security and resolving regional issues. It was observed that indigenous institutions either integrate with the new institutions introduced by aided governments or resist them, uncovering several underlying factors behind these dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかになった点は、①既存理論の多くが、アジア以外の地域を対象にした研究を通して発展しているが、本研究で明らかにした点は、アジアの事例によるものであり、既存理論に一定の貢献がある。②2つの事例を比較することにより、同様の大規模な援助を受けた歴史を共有していても、時期の違いと政治体制の変化によって、大きく状況が変わることが明らかになった。