Support for Global Governance Norms by Major Member States of the United Nations: A Mixed Methods Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kurusu Kaoru  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00294968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エルカン キビリチム  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 法学研究科研究員 (60825868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルガバナンス / 規範 / 国連総会 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 人間の安全保障 / 国連 / 言説分析 / テキスト分析 / 価値 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グローバル・ガヴァナンスの基盤となる価値・規範に対する、主要国の認識と態度の変化を分析する。人権・開発・民主主義などグローバル・ガヴァナンスを支える原則的な価値・規範について、国連総会において主要国がどのような態度を表明し、その態度はどのように変化してきたのか、主要国の態度変化はどのような要因によって引き起こされているのかを明らかにする。そのため、国連総会での発言データセットを用い、主要国の言説について定量的テキスト分析を行う。また投票行動に関する既存研究を援用し、主要国の態度(言説と行動)を総体的に理解する。主要国の態度変化の要因を、インタビュー調査によって定性的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to analyze the attitudes and perceptions of major member states (P5 and major financial contributors) of the United Nations towards the values and norms that form the basis of global governance, such as peace and security, human rights, and development. The study aimed to examine how these perceptions and attitudes have developed over time. To achieve this, the study used a quantitative text analysis of statements made by major countries at the UN General Assembly General Debate. The study also conducted qualitative interviews to elucidate the factors behind changes in the attitudes of major countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連の掲げる価値を主要国がどの程度支持しているのかについて、平和や人権といった価値についての認識を、国連総会の一般討論演説データを用い(政府代表の発言)をテキスト分析した。第一に、主要国の政府代表の認識は、1990年代から今日までに変化してきたのか、第二に、主要国の姿勢を対比するとどのような特徴がみられるのか。第三に、特定の価値について、主要国の発言はポジティブなものなのか、ネガティブなものなのか(Yuan Zhouとの共著)。既存研究とは異なり、本研究では、国連総会における主要国の発言を、テキスト分析にかけ、主要国のそれぞれの姿勢を発言内容から対比することが可能となった。