Strong Effects of Weak Norms: Civilian Control in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (70588665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords規範の論争 / 国際関係論 / 規範
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は絶対的な価値を唱える「強い規範」より、他の利害との対立を抱える「弱い規範」の方が社会に浸透するという、既存の理解とは異なる視点を提示する。具体的には日本とドイツのシビリアン・コントロールの違いから検討し、東西冷戦の最前線に位置したドイツでは再軍備が避けられなかった反面、シビリアン・コントロールを徹底させることで反軍事主義は浸透していった。他方、再軍備そのものが論争となった日本では、絶対的非武装観に基づく反軍事主義が形成されたため、「軍」の存在を前提とし、その活動を監視するシビリアン・コントロールのいてその影響力は限定的なものとなった。本研究はこの点を掘り下げて検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has thoroughly explored theoretical expositions relating to the studies on norms in International Relations, in particular expositions published since 2000. The extant knowledge in norm studies has not yet clearly identified why contestations are generated by norms themselves. The research project aimed to provide an analytical perspective to this question.
Based on this theoretical examination, the project investigated the norms of "antimilitarism" in Germany and Japan. Although it has been broadly contended that these two counties share similar traits in their security policies due to the effects of the norms, it has revealed how they have developed different types of antimilitarism, the effects of which can be evidently found in their policies of "civilian control."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な観点からは、近年、国際関係論において盛んに議論されている「規範の論争」について、その発生原因を示すことができたと考える。これまでの研究では論争が規範を強化させるという見解と、弱体化させるという見解がそれぞれ示されている。しかし何が両者を分けるのかという点は十分に検討されてこなかった。これに対し、本研究は「妥協を強いられた規範」であるかという点が基準となっていることを示した。
この視点を踏まえ、日本とドイツは同じ「反軍事主義」規範を共有する国と考えられているが、なぜ文民統制という点においてその政策は大きく異なるのかを明らかにしてきた。この点において社会的な意義を見出せると考える。