Analysis of Institutional Base Formation Process in African Emerging Oil-producing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2022)
Chiba University of Commerce (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20559835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ / 資源開発 / 石油・天然ガス / 紛争 / 鉱物資源 / 安全保障 / 北アフリカ / 新興産油国 / 資源の呪い / 石油開発 / エネルギー安全保障 / 石油 / 国際経済 / 開発経済
Outline of Research at the Start
アフリカの新興産油国の政治経済構造に焦点を定めて分析する。
2000年代初頭の石油・資源価格の高騰期にかけて、これまで政情不安や紛争問題といったカントリーリスクに加え、外資参入障壁やインフラ未整備を理由に開発の進んでいなかった未探鉱・未開発地域が改めて注目を集め、アフリカにおいても急速な油田開発が着手された。その結果、これまで主要産業が不在であったアフリカの貧困国が短期間で新興産油国へと変貌し、プロジェクト受け入れの法整備が急速に進むとともに、海外からの資本流入と石油の輸出収益がもたらされることになった。
本研究では、このような新興産油国の開発初動段階における制度基盤形成プロセスに注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During my overseas research period (Sabbatical) at the University of California, Irvine in 2019, I exchanged opinions with conflict researchers in Africa on multiple occasions. As a result of this research, I published a book titled "The Truth about Africa's Economy" (Chikuma Shinsho, July 2020), in which I pointed out the theoretical examination of the institutional framework in oil-producing countries in Africa, which is closely related to my research topic, and the characteristics of their political and economic systems. In addition, I published a paper titled "Current Status Analysis and Theoretical Examination of Oil-Producing and Emerging Oil-Producing Countries in Africa" (Chiba Keizai Ronso, Vol. 59, No. 2), focusing on emerging countries in Africa, examining the resource development situation and prospects, as well as the process of forming an accuracy infrastructure in the initial stage of development in emerging oil-producing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、従来のレンティア国家論から新興産油国に焦点をあてた新たな制度的特色や特殊な経済構造の具体的状況および理論的研究を実施することができた。またアフリカの産油国を既存産油国、準新興産油国、新興産油国の3つに分類したうえで、特定諸国の経済的特徴を分析することができた。その結果、中国とアフリカの経済関係について新たな理論的視角を得ることができた。同問題関心は、2023年から実施する科研費基盤(C)の課題へと結実した。また2020年に単著の公刊、2022年に明治大学での招待講演にて本研究課題に関わる理論的問題を公表した。