Roles and influences of non-permanent members in the UN Security Council
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Honda Miki  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30572995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際連合 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 常任理事国 / 非常任理事国 / 拒否権 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 安全保障理事会 / 国際政治 / 国際連合(国連) / 集団安全保障 / 安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国連安全保障理事会(安保理)における非常任理事国の役割と影響力について、安保理が共同行動を採るに至った事例に注目して考察する。本研究で扱う「共同行動」には強制行動に加えて、グローバル・イシュー解決のための協調的な行動も含む。その理由として、特に2000年以降は難民や環境等の非軍事的脅威に関する決議が発出されていること、以前は国内事項と見なされていた人権やジェンダーについても価値や規範を共有した協調行動が目立つことが挙げられる。共同行動に至るプロセスで非常任理事国によるコンセンサス形成への努力があったと仮定する。議事録や決議等を渉猟することによって非常任理事国の影響力を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influence of non-permanent members (or elected 10: E10) of the Security Council of the United Nations until resolutions are adopted. Most of the proceedings in the Council are related to military threats, and the P5, who have veto power, have overwhelming influence on the adoption of resolutions. In recent years, however, resolutions have been adopted to take coordinated action on transnational issues such as refugees, human rights violation, environment degradation, and infectious diseases, which are seen as common threats to the international community. Therefore, this study focuses on dialogue and pressure to manipulate points of disagreement and extract concessions in negotiations among the P5 and E10. It then examined the function of the E10 members as a coordinating function within the Council in adopting resolutions for joint action (mandatory action and concerted action).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、今後の安保理での共同行動を可能にする「種」を見つけるとともに、拒否権を持たず、任期も短い非常任理事国が安保理内で影響力を高めるための要件と課題について一定程度明らかにできた。国家は国際社会の平和のために、どのような場合に、どの議題に、どの程度協力できるのかという問いを解くためのアプローチのひとつとして、常任理事国だけでなく非常任理事国の役割と動向に光を当てたことは意義があったと考える。非常任理事国としてこれまで最も多く選出された経験をもち、多国間主義に基づいて外交を展開してきた日本に対しても示唆を与えうる。