A study of William Richards Castle's connections with Japanese officials cultivated under the FDR's Democratic Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hirobe Izumi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (80272475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日米関係 / 日米関係史 / 日本史 / アメリカ史
Outline of Research at the Start
キャッスル日記やキャッスル文書、並びにそれらに登場する日本人の史料を分析することで、フーバー大統領が大統領選挙に敗れたため国務次官を最後に下野せざるをえなかったウィリアム・キャッスルが、これまで考えられてきたのとは異なり、民主党政権下において政府の外にありながら、日本人有力者との密な関係を保ち続け、その関係が戦後の日米関係の展開に大きな影響を与えることになったというこれまで見逃されてきた日米関係の重要な側面を明らかにするのが本研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates that: the Japan Embassy in Washington heavily depended on the help of their Republican friends such as William Richards Castle even after Franklin Roosevelt took office; its failure to construct close relationships with the Democrats in the administration dealt a fatal blow to Japan at the time of US-Japan negotiations in 1941; and those close relations with the Republicans contributed to the quick restoration of US-Japan relations after the end of the war in 1945.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで真珠湾攻撃までの日米関係についての研究は、米民主党政権との日本政府との関係を中心になされた来た。すなわち、フランクリン・ルーズベルトのホワイトハウスやハル国務長官率いる国務省を中心になされてきた。本研究は、これまで見逃されてきた野党共和党関係者、なかでもキャッスル元駐日大使と駐米日本大使館との関係に焦点を絞り、民主党が政権党になって以降も、いかにキャッスルとの密な関係に依存し続けたかを明らかにしている。それは、日本の在外公館が日本に好意的な人々との交流に依存し、クリティカルな局面においてその国の政策決定者とのパイプが出来ていないという今日の日本外交のあり方にも示唆を与えるものである。