Regionalism beyond East Asia: Membership, Governance and Legitimacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHU Min  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20534986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域主義論 / 東アジア / TPP / RCEP / AIIB / 地政学 / 中国 / 日本 / regionalism / free trade agreement / development finance / Indo-Pacific / BRI / 地域主義 / 自由主義 / 国際秩序 / インフラ投資 / 国際貿易 / インド太平洋 / Regionalism / East Asia / (CP)TPP / Trade / Geopolitics / メガFTA / リベラルな国際秩序 / パワー・トランジション / 地域統合論
Outline of Research at the Start
Focusing on TPP, RCEP, and AIIB, this research seeks to understand how regional economic cooperation has evolved into a distinctive form of ‘regionalism beyond East Asia’ in the 2010s. The project is an attempt to understand the regional dynamics of the trade-related RCEP and TPP, and the development-oriented AIIB. It focuses on three essential aspects of ‘East Asia-plus regionalism’: (i) the inclusion of extra-regional members, (ii) the new mode of regional economic governance, and (iii) the legitimization of their institutional arrangement.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an original attempt to study the emergence of ‘East Asia-plus regionalism’ in the 2010s when regional cooperative schemes actively embraced countries from outside East Asia. The main results are as follows. First, fieldwork was conducted in Japan, China and the United States for in-depth case studies of the TPP, the RCEP and the AIIB. Second, I did extensive library research at Stanford University and gave a public lecture at its Center for East Asian Studies. Third, by looking into how East Asia-plus regionalism reflected the geopolitical challenges of power transition and the policy debates between neoliberalism and developmentalism, the project has extended the existing theoretical framework of East Asian regionalism. In terms of research outcomes, I published three book chapters in edited volumes, and delivered 13 presentations at major domestic and international conferences. Two international academic meetings were organized at Stanford and Waseda Universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにおける地域経済協力は、2010年代に入って以降、ASEAN+3の枠組みを超え、環太平洋パートナーシップ協定(TPP)や地域的な包括的経済連携協定(RCEP)、アジアインフラ投資銀行(AIIB)など新たな枠組みの下で貿易自由化とインフラ投資を中心に進んできた。本研究は、TPP、RCEPとAIIBの事例に焦点を絞り、地政学と国際政治経済学の視点を用いて地域経済協力がどのように「東アジアを超える地域主義」に変身しつつあるのかを解明した。それを通じて、権力移行期の地政学や地域経済協力に対する新自由主義と開発主義の影響など、理論面と実証面から東アジアの地域統合論を再検討することに貢献した。