Applications of inductive inference model to preference evolution model and psychological game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuzumi Masakazu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90375387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 帰納的意思決定理論 / 事例ベース意思決定理論 / 心理的ゲーム理論 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 意思決定理論 / 限定合理性 / 主観確率 / 選好進化ゲーム理論 / 認識論的ゲーム理論 / 帰納的推論 / ベイジアン決定理論 / 選好進化 / 数理経済学 / 帰納的意思決定 / 選好進化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
演繹的な意思決定モデルを基礎とする伝統的なゲーム理論は、経済学を中心に多くの社会科学に取り入れられてきた。この基礎に関する考え方の相違から、未だゲーム理論によるアプローチとは溝がある人文社会諸科学が存在する。この溝を埋める活路として、本研究は帰納的意思決定理論をゲーム理論に取り込む基本モデルを構築する。そしてこの基本モデルを選好進化モデルと心理的ゲーム理論に応用する。これはプレイヤーの心理的側面を強調することで進展の著しい行動経済学の統一的な理論的基盤を与え得る。さらに当初の本研究動機に沿い、経済学以外の人文社会諸科学に対し、本研究で開発する帰納的意思決定を含むゲーム理論モデルを応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard game theory assumes players who make deductive decisions. This study assumes players who follow a hybrid decision-making method, in which inductive decision-making methods are used in addition to deductive decision-making methods in certain proportions, and focuses on their predictive behavior and the results of their application to game theory models. In particular, the robustness of various types of case-based models was confirmed. In addition, we found the beginning of a model construction method in which the hybrid-type player model can unify the results of various types of bounded rationality analysis employed in psychological game theory. We also found a basic modeling method for analyzing the weights of deduction and induction in decision making by exposing them to the selection pressure of evolutionary game theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーム理論を用いて経済学をはじめとする社会科学は、理論的な分析が大きく進展した。しかし歴史的な側面を重視する社会科学の諸分野との融合や、社会から個人への影響を重視する社会科学との融合はいまだに困難な点が多い。その要因の一つが、個人の意思決定手法に対する諸学問の想定の相違にあると考えられる。ゲーム理論は個人の演繹的な意思決定を想定し、経験を通した帰納的な意思決定や社会からプレイヤーの意思決定への影響を捉える分析手法については、進化ゲーム理論を除いて少なかった。本研究では、演繹と帰納を合わせたハイブリッド型意思決定モデルをゲーム理論に応用し、社会諸科学の融合に向けた基礎理論構築の研究を行った。