A reserch on the nursary school matching systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yasunori  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90383950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糟谷 祐介  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (20792419)
平田 大祐  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40754809)
北原 稔  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80468727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマッチング理論 / 産業組織論 / 保育所(園) / マッチング / 保育所 / 優先ルール / 効率性 / 公平性 / 耐戦略性 / 待機児童問題 / 戦略的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,マーケット・デザイン論,産業組織論の知見から,議論する。これらは,現在進歩が著しい分野であるため,既存の文献をサーベイを日々行いたい。また,研究内容をまとめて論文や研究発表の形でだしたいと考える。本研究は基本的には理論研究であるが,より現実をとらえた議論をするために統計を使ったり,ヒアリングを行ったりして,実証分析にも努めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the system of the nursery schools by using the market design approach especially using the matching theory. There are three problems in the system of the nursery schools in Japan. First one is so-called "nursery school waiting lists problem", which is the problem that in several regions, many nursery schools are over-demanded. Second one is that many children are assigned to a nursery school, but it is inconvenient for their parent(s), for example, the school is far from their home. Third, to avoid assigning no school or an inconvenient school, parent(s) will various strategic behaviors that are often very costly for them.
We disucss several matching mechanisms to solve these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所の問題は,利用者の就業,生活に大きくかかわっており,重要な社会問題である。例えば,自分の子が待機児童になったり不便な保育所にあずけることになった場合,彼らの思い描くようなキャリアを歩めなくなってしまう。本研究ではそのような問題を解決するための知見を得た。
また,学術上もいくつかの貢献をした。まず,既存の学校選択モデルを,学校の優先順位が弱順序でなく,半順序で表される場合を含むようモデルを一般化し,様々な分析を行った。さらに,学校選択問題の既存の文献でほとんど扱われていなかった,学生(利用者)の戦略的な側面についても分析を加えた。