Project/Area Number |
19K01547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022-2023) Hiroshima University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 浩示 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自発的協力 / 社会文化の垂直・水平伝承 / 社会選好 / フィールド調査・実験 / 社会文化的背景 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
開発途上国では近代化に伴い公共財供給や資源配分等社会の非持続性問題が顕著になっており、その解決には各個人の自発的協力が重要視されている。自発的協力は各個人の社会選好(social preference)と関係しており、社会選好は地域の社会文化的背景に依存している。近代化とともに社会文化的背景も変化しているが、その伝承経路は①世代間の垂直伝承と②世代内の平行伝承に大別される。本研究では、社会文化の垂直・水平伝承を明示的に組み入れた経済理論モデルを基に、開発途上国での近代化が個人の社会選好及び自発的協力行動に与える影響について、フィールドワーク(実験やサーベイ等)を通じて理論的・実証的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In developing countries, as modernization progresses, issues of social unsustainability such as the provision of public goods and resource allocation become prominent, and the voluntary cooperation of individuals is emphasized as crucial for their resolution. Voluntary cooperation is associated with individuals' social preferences, which depend on the socio-cultural background of the community. While the socio-cultural background changes alongside modernization, its transmission pathways are broadly classified into 1) intergenerational vertical transmission and 2) intragenerational horizontal transmission. In this study, based on economic theory that explicitly incorporates the vertical and horizontal transmission of socio-cultural norms, we conducted empirical research primarily through fieldwork (experiments and surveys) to examine the impact of modernization in developing countries on individuals' social preferences and voluntary cooperative behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、社会の近代化と垂直・水平伝承から成る社会文化の伝承過程の役割を明確にした上で、開発途上国における地域社会の近代化が個人の社会選好及び自発的協力行動に与える影響を理論的・実証的に検証することを目的とした。本研究により、①社会の近代化、②社会文化の垂直・平行伝承、③社会選好、④自発的協力との関係性が包括的に明確化され、近代化によって社会持続性が危ぶまれている開発途上国で自発的協力を促す効率的な公共政策の提唱に加えて、先進国による開発援助にかかる有効な方策の提唱が可能となる。