Experimental Study on Group Decision Making and Its (Negative) Social Influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2022)
Kochi University of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okano Yoshitaka  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20513120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験経済学 / 集団の意思決定 / 協力行動 / 虚偽行動 / 調整行動
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの日常生活でよく行われる集団による意思決定(複数の人間が集まって一つの意思決定をすること)がどのような経済学的特徴を持つのか、特に、集団の意思決定が社会的な視点から悪影響をもたらす可能性について、経済学実験の枠組みを通して明らかにする。集団は個人に比べて協力しない傾向があるのではないか、虚偽の報告をする傾向にあるのではないか、行動の調整に時間がかかるのではないかなどの仮説を検証する。本研究課題は、人間行動の、特にこれまで学術的知見の蓄積が不十分であった集団行動の、より幅広い理解、さらには新たな経済理論の発展への一助となることを期待できるものであると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the (negative) social influence caused by the formation of a group using laboratory experiments. We found the following: (1) The cooperation rate of groups is lower than that of individuals in social dilemma situations, and the actions of groups depend on the social value orientation of the group members. (2) Groups tend to mask or conceal lies more effectively compared to individuals due to their heightened sensitivity to social image concerns. (3) Although group membership is established simply by forming a group, it does not affect coordination behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の日常生活においては、政府、企業、家計など複数の人間が集まった「集団」による意思決定が頻繁に行われている。経済学では実験研究を通じた集団の意思決定が持つ特徴に関する知見がまだまだ乏しく、その社会的影響や、個人の意思決定との差異がなぜ発生するのかに関する理解は限定的である。本研究は集団の意思決定の社会的影響とその要因を明らかにすることで社会生活における人間行動のより幅広い理解に貢献するものである。