A quantitative analysis of the medium term impact of financial crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (50514527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動学的一般均衡モデル / 金融危機 / 景気循環 / 景気循環会計
Outline of Research at the Start
金融危機が発生するメカニズムに関する研究に比べて、金融危機がもたらす中長期的な影響に関する研究の蓄積は比較的進んでいない。本研究では、金融危機後に不況が長期化するメカニズムを解明するために、企業の研究開発投資と金融借入制約を含むマクロ経済モデルを構築し、この二つの経路がマクロ経済に与える影響を定量的に評価することにより、金融危機後のマクロ経済政策に対する政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have incorporated the accumulation of knowledge capital into the business cycle accounting framework in order to decompose the short-run and medium-run fluctuation components of production efficiency and constructed the Medium Term Cycle Accounting model. In specific, I used data of output, consumption, investment, labor and medium term trend to estimate distortions in the labor market, investment market, government spending, short-run production efficiency, and medium-run efficiency and quantitatively assess their impacts on the stagnation of the G7 economies after the 2009 financial crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、知的資本蓄積を通じた中期的なトレンドの発生過程を明示的にモデルに含めることにより、様々な市場における歪みが短期的変動と中期的変動に与える影響をそれぞれ分解できることを示した。