Mechanism Design with Robustness and Admissibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2022-2023)
Yokohama National University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Nozomu  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40706222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / メカニズム・デザイン / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
政府などが、その目的を達成するために導入する社会制度等を一般に「メカニズム」と呼ぶ。本研究では、様々な経済的環境下でメカニズムを設計する問題を考える。その際、実現される帰結として複数の可能性を許容する「許容性」と、その帰結が環境の詳細に依存しない「頑健性」をみたすようなメカニズムの構成手法を開発する。応用として、オークション、公共財供給、二部マッチングなどの具体的な環境において、既存のメカニズムに比べてよりよく目的を達成するメカニズムの構成方法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider implementation in undominated strategies by finite mechanisms, where multiple outcomes may be implemented at a single state of the world. We establish a sufficient condition for implementation applicable in a general environment with private values. We apply it to three well-known environments and obtain strikingly permissive results. In the single-object auction, the second-price auction with a reserve price can be outperformed in terms of revenue. In the public good provision problem, the Vickrey-Clarke-Groves mechanism can be outperformed from the viewpoint of a designer who wishes to minimize deficit subject to efficiency. In the two-sided matching environment where preferences on one side of the market are private information, the social choice correspondence that outputs all stable matchings at every preference profile, is implementable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
支配されない戦略による遂行では、遂行のための十分条件は、既存文献において限られた形でしか知られていなかった。本研究では、扱いやすい形の十分条件を一般的な環境において提示し、その十分条件を典型的な経済環境に適用することで、古典的に知られた社会選択関数を上回る社会選択対応が存在することを示した。
この結果は、オークションやマッチングを含む応用領域にも有用であり、遂行のためにどのようなメカニズムが必要となるかに関する示唆を与えるものである。