| Project/Area Number |
19K01558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀋 俊毅 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10432460)
大和 毅彦 東京科学大学, 工学院, 教授 (90246778)
高橋 広雅 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80352540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 初期条件 / 交換経済 / 完全競争均衡 / 安定性 / 公共財 / 自発的寄付による公共財生産 / 同時決定ゲーム / 二段階ゲーム / 完全競争 / 公共財経済 / 自発的供給 / 比較静学 / ゲーム / 同時決定 / 逐次決定 / 均衡の一意性 / 均衡の安定性 / 標準形ゲーム / 混合戦略 / 提携形ゲーム / 提携構造 / 交渉集合 / パレート効率性 / 製品差別 / 寡占 / 独占的競争 / 戦略的均衡 / 動学的安定性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
経済の初期条件である消費者の選好・資産分布と企業の競争形態が均衡の動学的安定性と効率性に与える影響を考察する.本研究では,まずなるべく単純な理論モデルを用いて一意性・複数性も含めた市場均衡の動学的安定性・不安定性の特徴づけを資産の初期分配と個人の効用関数の両面から行い,その結果を市場実験により検証したい.また,複数の寡占市場・独占的競争市場の理論モデルを用いて,動学的安定性・不安定性と総余剰の大小の特徴づけを,モデルを構成するパラメターから行い,他のすべての条件が不変な状態で,市場の競争形態あるいは企業数が変化したとき,価格,生産量,総余剰がどのように変化するかを理論分析により検証したい.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We characterized the phases of price fluctuations in an exchange economy for private goods by changing the distribution of initial resources among agents. They were divided into four categories: convergence, divergence, saddle point, and limit cycle. For the case of two goods, a research team of the Institute of Science Tokyo gathered subjects, and conducted experiments of double auction. Then, a level of efficiency close to that of theory was achieved as the number of subjects was increased. For a production economy of public good, we conducted experiments in the different orders of voluntary contributions by three consumers. The observations showed that the results were almost in line with theory when the donations of the three people were decided simultaneously. However, the first mover donated more than predicted by theory when the decisions were made sequentially (one first mover, two second movers deciding simultaneously), achieving efficiency slightly higher than that of theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交換経済の市場は価格が需要と供給が等しい均衡に収束する安定なケースと,そうでない不安定なケースに分かれる.これらの相違は初期保有量の分配から生じることが理論上わかる.このような人々の富の分け直しから,市場価格の上昇または下落が止まらなくなることも,逆に収まることもあることが実験でも示された.次に,構成員の寄付で公共財が供給される環境で,全員同時に寄付する場合と一人が行いその額を見て残りの人々が寄付する場合は,理論上前者が後者より供給が多い.この現象を3人の被験者で数回実験した結果,前者は理論通りで,後者の場合は最初の1人の寄付は理論より多く,公共財の供給量は同時の寄付とほぼ同じくらいになった.