Estimation of nonlinear DSGE models and their application to macroeconomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50583663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動学的一般均衡(DSGE)モデル / 非線形モデル / 為替レート / 確率的ボラティリティ / 名目金利の非負制約 / ベイズ推定 / マクロ経済学 / 金融政策 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / DSGEモデル / 行動経済学的期待 / 行動経済学 / 自然利子率 / 二国間モデル / 財政・金融政策
Outline of Research at the Start
動学的一般均衡モデルは、フォワードルッキングな経済主体の最適化行動から導かれる行動方程式と市場の均衡条件を組み合わせた経済モデルであり、近年のマクロ経済分析の標準ツールの一つとなっている。本研究は、動学的一般均衡モデルを非線形のまま推定し、景気循環や財政・金融政策に関する実証分析を行うものである。非線形モデルの推定は極めて計算負荷が高い作業であるため、効率的なアルゴリズムや並列計算の活用についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has two major academic contributions. (1) Nonlinear estimation of a two-country model with stochastic volatilities shows that while risk-sharing shocks, which represent deviations from uncovered interest rate parity, are the main source of exchange rate fluctuations, volatility shocks also contribute to a certain extent. (2) Empirical analyses using nonlinear models with the zero lower bound constraints on the nominal interest rates quantitatively reveal how the implications of the estimated nonlinear models change compared to those using linear models without the constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ経済モデルのパラメータ推定には、通常、計算負荷を軽減するために、本来非線形である方程式を線形近似したモデルが用いられている。しかし、①名目金利の非負制約、②将来に関する不確実性の変化、 ③構造変化、といった現実の経済を考えるうえで重要な経済現象は、線形近似されたモデルでは取り扱うことができない。本研究では、上記①~③を明示的に取り込んだモデルを非線形のまま推定することによって、線形モデルに依拠した既存研究の結果とは異なる新たな知見を得ることができた。