Study on Contests with Outside Opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiko Kawamori  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70550531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンテスト / 外部機会 / contest success function / rent dissipation / 努力の最大化 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
コンテストにおいて敗者が外部機会から利益を得られる状況を定式化し,分析する.Tullock (1980)によって定式化されたコンテストでは,各利益団体はレントを獲得するため政府に働きかけを行い,働きかけ水準に比例した確率に従って勝者が選ばれる.本研究では,コンテストに外部機会を導入する.すなわち,敗者はコンテスト外の機会から利益を得られる状況を考える.外部機会からの利益の大きさが均衡での働きかけ水準や社会厚生に与える影響を分析する.さらに,各利益団体が自身の外部機会からの利益を減少させることができる状況を考え,均衡において戦略的に外部機会からの利益を減少させる利益団体があるかを明らかにしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formalized contests in which losers obtain a profit from an outside opportunity. Each interest group can reduce its profit from an outside opportunity before a contest starts. In such setting, we showed that in any equilibrium, no interest group reduces its profit from an outside opportunity. Relatedly to this research, we derived contest success functions (CSFs) such that in any equilibrium, complete rent dissipation (CRD) occurs. Here, a CSF is a function that assigns to each tuple of interest groups' activities a probability distribution of contest winner, and CRD is that the sum of interest groups' activities is equal to the maximum of interest groups' profits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どの利益団体も外部機会からの利益を減少させることはないという結果は,特段興味深い結果ではない.CRDが起きるCSFの研究は,任意の均衡でCRDが起きるCSFを求めることに成功し,既存研究にはない知見を得ることができた.