Project/Area Number |
19K01564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Gokan Yoichi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324502)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インフレーション / 富および所得の不平等 / Sidrauskiの貨幣的成長モデル / 貨幣ファイナンス / 政府消費 / 政府投資 / シダラウスキ―の貨幣的成長モデル / 富と所得の不平等 / テーラールール / 公的な消費と投資 / 内生的な成長 / 貨幣の超中立性 / Sidrausuki(1967) / 貨幣的成長モデル / インフレ率 / 資産格差 / 所得格差 / 成長モデル / 外生的な貨幣的成長理論 / 資産分布 / 所得分布 / 貨幣の中立性 / シドラウスキ― / 所得および資産分布 / シドラウスキーの貨幣的成長モデル / 余暇の内生化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ここ20年ぐらいのデータを見ると、インフレーションと所得分布の関係は正であったり負であったりと、関係の一貫性がない。金融政策を実施するうえで、所得の分布を考慮することは非常に重要なことであり、それらの関係の一貫性の欠如の理由に対する理論的な解明を行う予定である。それにより、所得および資産の不平等を和らげるためには、どのようにインフレ率を政策的に管理することが望ましいかを明らかにすることが研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the monetary growth model initiated by Sidrauski (1967 AER), which is a representative agent model without heterogeneity, the fact that the capital stock and income in the steady state are determined independently of the inflation rate is well known as "monetary super-neutrality." In our model, heterogeneity in initial assets is taken into account, and the mean and standard deviation of wealth and income are derived in Sidrauski's model with N households. It was shown that monetary super-neutrality holds for the mean of income, but not for the standard deviation. It was also shown that "monetary supe-rneutrality" does not hold for the mean and standard deviation of wealth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフレーションが資産および所得の平均値および分布にどのような影響を与えるかを考察することは極めて重要である。長期的な所得および資本ストックの大きさがインフレ率とは独立に決定するという理論的結果は実証研究などでも支持されている。 しかしながらインフレが資産および所得の不平等(分布)に対してどのような影響を与えるかを考察することも重要である。Sidrauski(1967)のモデルを用いてそのようなことを理論的に考察した研究が我々の研究である。インフレーションが富および所得の不平等とどのような関係にあるかを明らかにすることも重要であると考えられる。