Research on Human Capital, Political System and Long-Run Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70432458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雅央  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 助教 (80506783)
大浦 あすか  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10784019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出生率 / 投資の不可逆性 / 教育投資 / 人的資本 / 経済成長 / 中心国の罠 / 不可逆性 / 中進国の罠 / 幼児教育 / 政治体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、以下の三つの課題に取り組むことで、長期にわたる経済成長のメカニズムを探求する。第一に、各国の歴史における「権威」と「権力」の関係がその国の政治体制や経済成長に果たしてきた役割について考察する。第二に、出産行動の不可逆性および家計の教育投資に注目し、経済発展の過程において教育投資が過少から過剰の方向へ変化することを示す。第三に、経済成長を促進する教育政策について、幼児教育と就学後教育との関係性に注目して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that the economy goes through under- and over-investment in education in the process of economic development. In early development stages, young parents have relatively large family sizes with no prospect for future investment in child education. Under the circumstance, they cannot afford the education cost even if their children turn out to be unexpectedly competent, leading to under-investment in education. Then we propose a redistributional policy that mitigates such an inefficient resource allocation between the quantity and the quality of children. As an extension of the research, we then engaged in developing the dynamic model that endogenizes technological progress and (although it is incomplete) considered the possibility of a middle income trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本は少子高齢化とう問題に直面しているが、本研究は少子高齢化の原因解明に一石を投じるものである。本研究は子供の量への投資である「出産」の不可逆性に注目し、それが少子化を悪化させることを明らかにした。先進国においては、仮に子供が優秀でないと判明した場合でも、不可逆性制約により、教育費を削減し子供の数を増やすといった「質」と「量」の間の調整を親が行うことは困難である。その結果、過剰な教育投資と過小な出生数という結果になってしまい、経済全体の人的資本や経済の成長に悪影響を及ぼしうる。そのような非効率な資源配分を改善するべく、政府による再分配政策を検討する必要があることを本研究は示唆している。