Behavioral Economics on Information and Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Daido Kohei  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70388354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室岡 健志  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10796345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインセンティブ / 投影バイアス / リーダーシップ / マルチタスク / 参照点依存型選好 / シグナリング / 昇進 / 情報投影バイアス / 損失回避 / 投票 / プリンシパルーエージェント / 行動経済学 / 契約理論 / 情報の経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経済主体間の情報の偏在による問題を緩和・解決するためのインセンティブ設計としての契約のあり方を、行動経済学的知見を取りいれて理論的に分析を行う。具体的には、「情報共有と内発的動機づけに関する契約問題」と「期待に基づく参照点依存型選好を考えた動学的契約問題」の2つのテーマから構成され、情報の共有や提供といった情報のあり方と報酬体系や料金体系といった契約の相互作用に関して明らかにする。その結果を通して、組織構造設計、企業行動、消費者行動に関わる諸政策に対する含意を提供していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a theoretical analysis of incentives to mitigate and solve problems caused by information bias among economic agents, taking into account insights from behavioral economics. The topics covered include (1) information sharing and leadership behavior under multitasking, (2) the evolution of information projection bias and information sharing within organizations, (3) the impact of projection bias on research idea exploration and exploitation, (4) information projection bias and the timing of problem publication, and (5) loss aversion and abstention behavior in voting. Through these studies, we analyzed the effects of psychological characteristics of economic agents and organizational characteristics on the performance of organizations and institutions, as well as on incentives to enhance those performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インセンティブ設計の主たる分析ツールとなっている契約理論、投票理論などをベースにしながら、近年発展の目覚ましい行動経済学の既存研究から得られた知見を取り入れ、理論の拡張を行った。その結果、組織や制度の在り方に関して、情報開示、組織メンバー間の助け合い、研究成果の公表の在り方、組織内の多様性と成果の関係に関して新たな洞察を提示した。これらの結果は、関連する制度設計に貢献する可能性があると考えられる。