The applicability of critical realism to Marxian economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Oki Kosuke  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60361581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsマルクス経済学 / 批判的実在論 / 経済学方法論
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスの科学哲学者ロイ・バスカーの提唱した自然科学の方法論である批判的実在論は、新たな思想的潮流として、英語圏を中心に、大きな関心を集めてきた。近年では、バスカー自身や彼の賛同者らによって、批判的実在論の社会科学分野への適用が精力的に進められている。とりわけ、マルクス派においては、一元的な経済決定論とポストモダン的な相対主義の双方を乗り越える新たな方法論として、その可能性が盛んに論じられている。本研究は、西欧マルクス派による批判的実在論の展開を検討するとともに、それを通じて、マルクス経済学の原理論研究に新たな方法論的枠組みを与えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the applicability of critical realism to Marxian economics. Critical realism serves as a powerful theoretical tool in social science, enabling the analysis of underlying structures and mechanisms that shape observable phenomena. In particular, we reassessed its role in Marxian economics, focusing on its potential to explain changes in economic structures and the reproduction of social relations, while striving to develop a more refined theoretical framework.
The progress of our research was hindered by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. In particular, restrictions on face-to-face academic exchanges and challenges in collecting materials both domestically and internationally caused delays in our work. Nevertheless, despite these obstacles, we were able to strengthen the foundation of our study through online discussions and extensive literature reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、批判的実在論の視点からマルクス経済学の理論枠組みを再検討し、その適用可能性を探究した点にある。従来の議論を批判的に整理し、新たな解釈の枠組みを提示することで、理論の発展に寄与した。また、日本資本主義論争における再生産論の限界を明らかにすることで、経済構造の変動と社会関係の再生産に関する理解を深化させた。
社会的意義としては、現代社会における経済的・社会的課題への応用可能性が挙げられる。批判的実在論のアプローチを活用することで、経済格差や社会変動の分析に新たな視座を提供し、持続可能な社会の構築に向けた理論的基盤の強化に貢献できる。