Contextual analysis of Koopmans' mathematical economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takami Norikazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60708494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済学史 / 数理経済学 / アメリカ史 / クープマンス / 経済学の哲学 / シカゴ学派経済学 / 現代史 / 経済学の歴史 / スティグラー / シカゴ学派 / 経済学方法論
Outline of Research at the Start
経済学は20世紀半ば以降,数学を本格的に利用するようになったが,そのきっかけは,コウルズ委員会という民間の研究所に集まった少数の経済学者の研究であった。この時期に同委員会の所長を務めたのが,オランダ出身のチャリング・クープマンスであった。本研究は,このクープマンスがどのような学問を望ましいと考えたかを考察することによって,経済学の数理化に新たな視点を投げかけることを目的とする。
さらに加えて,その直後の期間(1950-60年代)に,クープマンスやその周辺の経済学者に注目することで数理経済学がどのように変化していったかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the mid-20th century period in which economics started its modern mathematizing process and aimed to trace how this mathematization developed over time. It was found that the multiple factors were in effect. For instance, the Great Depression and the Second World War led private foundations to be interested in economics and brought scholars who were scattered around Europe together in the United States, which resulted in their close research cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の経済学史研究では、20世紀半ば以降の展開が十分に議論されてこなかったため、なぜ、そしてどのように経済学が現在の姿に至ったのかについて適切に理解されてこなかった。本研究は、この隔たりを埋め、20世紀前半までの経済学とそれ以降をより連続的に捉える上で意義があると言える。また、現代の経済学を過去からの連続的な発展のもとで捉えることによって、経済学という学問の意義や限界について考える上で新たな視点を投げかけることになる。