Shotaro Yoneda in the History of Introduction of General Eequilibrium Theory into Japan: Regarding the "Yoneda Papers" owned by Kyoto University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanai Tatsuro  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90332022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠木 敦  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50711420)
宮崎 義久  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 准教授 (60633831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米田庄太郎 / 一般均衡理論 / 高田保馬 / 社会学 / 力学的社会学 / L.ウィニアルスキー / V.パレート / 経済学読書会 / 米田博士講義録 / 経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
明治~昭和期の社会学者・経済学者である米田庄太郎が、日本への一般均衡理論導入に果たした役割を、京都大学所蔵「米田博士講義録」を手がかりに考察する。一般均衡理論導入史において、弟子の高田保馬はしばしば言及されるものの、師米田の役割はほぼ無視されている。本研究では、「講義録」全67巻中に描かれている、①「学問分類論」と称される学問体系の分類論(≒「組織社会学」)、また②(方法的に一般均衡理論に類似する「力学的社会学」あるいは「数学的社会学」を包含する)社会学の「抽象的」理論(≒「societics」≒「純正社会学」)の精査により、第一世代経済学者米田の在り方を考えつつ、弟子高田への影響を推測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kanai (2022) organized the metadata of all the notes in "Yoneda Papers." Kanai (2023) and Kanai (2024a) examined the parts where Yoneda referred to the mechanical sociology (general equilibrium theory) of Winiarski, Pareto and Waxweiler in the early notes. Kanai (2024b) compiled the headings in Notes 1-16. Kusuki (2023) and Kusuki (2024*) examined the history of introduction of Schumpeter's economics and other influences from Yoneda to Takata. Kusuki also published the book which had a broader perspective on Schumpeter as Kusuki (2024), including the points above. Miyazaki's oral presentation (2023) discussed Yoneda's inquiaries on mathematical economics. Motoyoshi (2024*) examined Yoneda's "societology."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米田はノート(1908~9年他)において、ウィニアルスキー、パレート、ワックスワイラーの3人を挙げて一般均衡理論(GET)を紹介したが、(1)それは池尾(2006)の示したどの「ルート」よりも早い。また(2)その3人は、日本の初期GET研究者たちの多くが参照しているシュンペーター=アモン=カッセルとは異なる(金井 2024a)。一方、高田は、シュンペーターの『本質』他を読んで(1921年)初めてGETを理解できたという(楠木 2023、楠木 2024)、すなわち、高田は米田からGETの存在を聞いた一方で、他の研究者同様、シュンペーター他によって本質的理解を得た。これらは新知見であると思われる。