Project/Area Number |
19K01580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | Toyama College (2021-2022) Ibaraki National College of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
ISAKA Tomonori 富山短期大学, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (60583870)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 権利論 / George Poulett Scrope / Isaac Butt / 自然法学 / Theory of Rights / Ireland / Colonization / アイザック・バット / エドマンド・バーク / 自然権 / 自然法思想 / Political Economy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,19世紀前半のイギリスの経済学説にみられる自然法思想の影響を検討するものである.自然法思想を槓桿に誕生した経済学がその確立に伴い前者を不要化したとする既存見解は,経済思想史の実態に照らしてどこまで妥当であるか.この点を明らかにすべく,(1)これまで大きく注目されてはこなかった非主流派経済学者の著書・論文,(2)議会資料,(3)各種新聞の論説の3種類の資料を収集・整理し,これらを総合的に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed that natural rights thought had a significant influence on the economic discourses of the early nineteenth-century unorthodox political economists, particularly those who addressed the issue of Irish poverty. The focus was primarily on two political economists: George Poulett Scrope (1797-1876) and Isaac Butt (1813-1879). On the basis of natural rights theory, they discussed the causes and remedies for the Irish land problem and resulting poverty on multiple occasions. In Ireland, the conflict between the property rights of the rich and the subsistence rights of the poor could not be mitigated by a rise in wealth generated by the productive power of capital. Because “a language of markets” was not entirely convincing in this instance, they could not help using “a language of rights.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果の学術的意義は,自然権を中心とする自然法思想が,経済学の成立以降も,広く影響力を持ち続けた可能性を示した点にある.これまで経済学と自然法思想の関係については,主として後者を槓桿とした前者の成立という文脈において検討がなされてきた.そして経済学の成立以降は,自然法思想の担い手は,「ゴドウィン的無政府主義」(内田義彦)や「小市民急進主義」(水田洋)へと変わっていくとされた.本研究で検討したスクロウプとバットは共に自然権論を積極的に展開してきたが,彼らは「無政府主義」とは程遠い保守的な側面を有していた.19世紀の経済思想においても「権利の言葉」は想定されてきた以上に広く生き続けた.