Bayesian estimation of economic inequality based on median
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hikaru  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords所得分布 / 中央値 / 経済不平等度 / ベイズ統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
Gini係数は多くの実証分析に利用されているが,所得分布の下位層と上位層の格差が拡大している近年では,Gini係数が所得格差の拡大を十分に捉えた指標となっているのかという問題提起がなされている.このような所得分布の歪みが大きい場合でも,中央値は所得分布の中心の尺度として頑健である.このため,中央値を用いた不平等指標が重要性を増している.本研究では,中央値に基づく不平等度,貧困度,富裕度,格差指標をシミュレーションに基づいたベイズ法によって推定する方法を開発し,その日本のデータへの適用を考える.また,Gini曲線及びZenga曲線を中央値で評価した新しい指標の提案し,その公理的基礎付けを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new inequality indices based on median values, adopted the MCMC method as an estimation method for these indices, and developed an estimation algorithm for these indices. The usefulness of inequality indices and statistical methods used for their estimation can be confirmed only when they are applied to real economic data. In this study, we applied the developed indicators and measurement methods to some Japanese data.
The growth incidence curve (GIC) of Ravallion and Chen (2003) and the poverty growth curve (PGC) of Son (2004) are methods for measuring growth rates that take into account changes in income distribution between two time points. In this study, GIC and PGC are examined in detail. The rich growth curve (RGC), which applies the PGC calculation method to the affluent population, is also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央値に基づく不平等指標の重要性が確認されているが,わが国では中央値に基づく不平等指標の経済データへの適用例は殆ど無いように思われる.中央値に基づく不平等指標の経済データへの適用は,我が国の不平等研究への本研究の一つの貢献である.また,ベイズ法によって中央値に基づく不平等指標の推定を行った文献も国内外で殆どなく,この点も本研究の学術的意義である.更に,PGCの計算方法を富裕層に適用したRGCを提案し,「全国家計構造調査」のデータに適用し,2014年から2019年までの5年間の成長がpro-richであることを明らかにしたことも,量的金融緩和政策の期間の社会的評価を行う基礎を与える.