Detection of Bubbles and Monitoring Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00332643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバブル / 仮説検定 / オンライン検定 / モニタリング / リアルタイム検定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,データを更新しながら金融資産価格の動向をモニタリングし,リアルタイムで投機的バブルの発生の有無を検証していく「モニタリング検定」の開発およびその理論的特性の研究を行う。既存のバブルの検定手法は,与えられた観測期間内でのバブルの発生の有無の検証と,バブルが検出された場合にはバブル期間の開始・終了時点の推定に主眼が置かれているが,経済政策的な観点からは,データの更新ごとにバブルの発生を監視していくことも重要である。本研究では,バブルのモニタリング検定方法を開発するのと同時に,バブル期間の長さがモニタリング検定のバブル検出力にどのように影響を与えるか,理論的に分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed several statistical methods for detecting a bubble in financial time series in real time (monitoring tests for a bubble) and found their theoretical properties. It turned out that some of the tests are good at detecting a bubble emerging early in the monitoring periods, whereas the the others are suitable for a late emerging bubble. I also found that the delay times between the emergence and the detection depends on the tests. By taking these properties into account, I developed a hybrid method of monitoring a bubble, and implemented it to find the explosive behavior of financial prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融資産価格などに発生するバブルをリアルタイムにより早く検知できる統計学的手法を確立したことは,その対応策にいち早く着手できるという意味で,金融システムの安定化に重要な役割を果たすことになり,学術的にも社会的にもその意義は大きい。バブルの発生とその検知にはタイムラグが発生するが,このタイムラグの分布を導出したことは,学術的に注目される成果であり,実際,研究成果が掲載されたジャーナルの2019-2020年における一番多くダウンロードされた論文の一つとして評価されている。