Theoretical and empirical investigations of structural changes in the dynamic factor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohei  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80633916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動学的因子モデル / 構造変化 / 動学的因果効果 / 大いなる安定期 / バブル / 非伝統的金融政策 / 予測の崩壊 / 気候変動 / 外貨準備 / 局所漸近理論 / バブル経済 / 大規模パネルデータ分析 / 地域別の住宅価格 / バブル検定 / 不均一分散 / 金融政策アナウンスメント / 情報効果 / 分散構造変化 / 構造ベクトル自己回帰モデル / 尤度比検定 / 構造的識別
Outline of Research at the Start
動学的因子モデルは、大規模なパネルデータセットを扱う手法であり、最近のマクロ経済データやファイナンス・データを用いた計量分析において、数多くの成功を収めている。しかしながら、長期時系列データを用いて推定した場合に発生しうる構造変化の問題は、未だ完全に解明されているとはいえない。特に、誤差項(以下、「ショック」と呼ぶ)の分散の構造変化については、実証研究での高い注目度に比べて、計量分析手法が理論的に確立されているとはいえない。本課題では、動学的因子モデルのショックの分散に焦点を絞り、その構造変化分析の手法を開発・応用分析を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I integrated and extended the outcomes of two past research projects, that is, structural change analysis and dynamic factor models in the field of econometrics. In particular, I developed and proposed new econometric methods to effectively analyze the causal effects of economic policies during major global economic shocks such as the Global Financial Crisis and their recovery processes. In addition, I conducted various empirical analyses using these econometric methods in the fields of macroeconomics, international finance, and environmental economics (climate change). As specific achievements, I disseminated the obtained theoretical and empirical results to academic communities through presentations at 10 international conferences/seminars and 3 domestic conferences/seminars during the research period. Furthermore, I published 12 papers in high-level peer-reviewed international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果は、計量経済学の分野で次の学術的意義がある。第1に、経済モデルの分散の構造変化について係数の変化による歪みをなくす検定手法を開発した。第2に、動学的因子モデルにおいて、共通因子間の同時点の関係を観測できない共通因子の係数に制約を置くことなく識別する手法を開発・提案した。第3に、動学的因子モデルの共通部分と個別部分に短期的な発散過程(バブル)がある場合に、その時点を識別する手法を開発・提案した。また、かかる手法を米国経済の「大いなる安定期」の要因解明、低金利下の非伝統的金融政策、地域における住宅バブルの発生といった重要な経済問題に適用して重要な知見を得た点で社会的意義がある。