House Price Analysis by Hedonic Approaches and Improving Econometric Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Karato Koji  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオークション市場 / セレクション・バイアス / ヘドニック価格 / 落札率 / アート・オークション市場 / ヘドニック・アプローチ / タイプIIトービットモデル / 参照価格効果 / 条件付きヘドニック価格指数 / 競売市場 / 世代効果 / Tobit model / 住宅価格 / 一般化加法モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,都市部やその郊外を中心にして1960-80年代に建てられたマンションや戸建て住宅の労築化が進行しており,今後その膨大な資産を活かすための制度・政策の策定が求められる。住宅や土地などの不動産は国民資産の多くを占め,その価値の適切な評価は市場取引や課税などにおいてきわめて重要である。そのため,価格指数や経年が住宅価格に与える効果を適切に測るための手法が必要である。広く用いられている従来のヘドニック・アプローチによる手法では,住宅が建築された年次の世代効果,年齢効果および時間効果を完全に識別することができない。本研究では計量経済学的にこの識別問題を解決する新しい手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auctions are frequently used in various markets, including real estate. Since the data used in the analysis consist of products that have actually been sold, there is a sample selection bias in prices in the auction market. As an improvement of the econometric method in the hedonic approach, we proposed a price index measurement method based on the exponential type II Tobit model using auction market prices with selection bias. As a result of the analysis, it was shown that the price index by the least squares method that does not consider the selection bias has a downward bias of 4.3% compared to the price index defined using the difference in conditional expected values of logarithmic prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,都市部やその郊外を中心にして,過去の高度経済成長期以降(1960-80年代)に建てられたマンションや戸建て住宅の老朽化がはじまっている。また,市場で売買できなくなってしまった空き家不動産も確実に増大しており,今後その膨大な資産を活かすための制度・政策の策定が求められる。住宅や土地などの不動産は国民資産の多くを占め,その価値の適切な評価は市場取引や課税などにおいてきわめて重要である。そのため,価格指数や経年が住宅価格に与える効果を適切に測るための手法が必要である。本研究は,価格指数の計測方法に関して新しい手法を提案しており,国が持つ膨大な資産の有効利用の一助になると考えられる。