Research on time series information prediction using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Jun Rokui  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70362910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLSTM / QRNN / GRU / RNN / LSTNet / GAN / ESN / グレンジャー因果性 / 社会的時系列 / ForGAN / グレンジャー因果検定 / サポートベクター回帰 / 重回帰分析 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / テンソル因子分解 / 時間遅れ付きLSTM / Quasi-RNN / リカレントニューラルネット / 時系列予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではリカレントニューラルネットワーク(RNN)を利用し、株価をはじめとする時系列情報を起因子別に複合処理する新たな手法の提案と検証を行う.Long short-term memory(LSTM)と呼ばれる長短期記憶ネットワークは大語彙音声認識の分野で高い認識性能を与える手法として知られている.本研究では、成り立ちの異なる複数の時系列に対し、LSTMを基幹とする新たな手法を提案する.本手法により、変化率を仮定した確率分布を用いることなく複数要因を結合させることができるため、知識に依存しない時系列予測が可能となる.結果、現代金融工学あるいは社会情報学における新分野開拓が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed several new time series prediction methods which analyze the relationship of multiple time series and converge the prediction results using the regression model. By predicting the chronological relationship using the Granger causal test, which was awarded the Nobel Prize in 2003, we succeeded in extracting only the time series with the relationship from multiple time series selected at random. In the time series prediction, the prediction accuracy of the short-term prediction tends to be relatively good, but in the long-term prediction, the prediction error becomes large. For this problem, we succeeded in drastically reducing the error of the long-term prediction by extracting the noticeable interval with large variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各起因子を取りまとめる機構と複数のLSTMを並列に動作させる機構を組み合わせることで、蜘蛛の糸のように複雑に収束する単一系列を可能な限り少ない誤差で予測する新たなRNNの枠組みを提案する.本研究はニューラルネットワークを基礎とする深層学習と経済学、社会学を融合させた領域横断的位置づけの研究である.工学的・統計的視点だけでなく、入出力データに対する知見も必要となるため、高い学術的独自性と創造性を有する.本研究の成果により、幅広い分野の時系列変化を実時間の範囲内で高精度に推定することができる.結果、株価や人口増減などあらゆる社会問題への解決方法として役立つものと確信する.