Data analysis and large-scale simulation of regional business cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Onozaki Tamotsu  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10233595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊木 吉隆  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (20433740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同期 / 地域景気循環 / 景気動向指数(CI) / 鉱工業生産指数 / ヒルベルト変換 / フーリエ・バンドパスフィルター / コンポジット・インデックス / 景気循環 / 地域間同期現象 / 非線形結合力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
一国内の地域間の景気循環はどのようなメカニズムを通じて同期し、マクロ的な景気循環を生み出し、さらにマクロの景気循環はどのように地域にフィードバックされるのだろうか。この問いに答えるため、本研究課題では都道府県レベルでの同期現象をまず実証的に明らかにし、そしてそれを理論的に説明するためのモデルを構築・分析する。モデル構築の視点としては、輸出入あるいは移出入による直接的なリンク以外に、企業の予想などを通じた景気循環のカップリングなどに着目しつつ、マクロの景気変動における地域間の同期レベルの変遷がどのようにしてミクロレベルから生み出されるかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When looking at national business cycles by region, it is known that there are differences in the timing of peaks and troughs and in the duration of expansionary and recessionary phases. In this study, we analyzed the synchronization of regional business cycles using monthly data on regional business cycles in Japan and the U.S. (Japan: 1978-2018; U.S.: 1979-2021). Since the degree of synchronization varies over time, conventional correlation analysis cannot be applied. Therefore, methods used in the field of nonlinear sciences were employed. The analysis revealed that the degree of synchronization of regional business cycles increases during macroeconomic recessions and decreases during expansions, that is, there is an asymmetry in the synchronization between regions during recessionary and expansionary periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域間の景気循環の同期の度合がマクロ経済の後退期において上昇し、拡張期において下降するという現象は、これまでの研究においてはある特定期間における特殊な現象として部分的に観察されていたに過ぎない。これに対して、本研究では従来と異なる同期解析の手法を用いることにより、景気後退期と拡張期における地域間同期の非対称性が、少なくとも日本と米国の月次データにおいて普遍的に観測することができた。この知見は、景気循環というマクロの現象の性質を理解する上で重要な役割を果たすであろう。また、応用面について言えば、政策当局が景気対策を実施する上できわめて重要な情報を提供すると考えられる。