Estimation and Inference of Regression Models in Which Two Data Sets Are Combined
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirukawa Masayuki  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10597628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接合データの計量経済学 / 2標本回帰推定 / セミパラメトリック推定 / 非対称カーネル関数 / 最近傍法 / 生成された説明変数 / スパースモデリング / サンプルセレクションモデル / 2標本回帰推定 / サンプルセレクション モデル / 傾向スコア
Outline of Research at the Start
ミクロ実証分析においてモデル推定に必要な変数が単一のデータセットに揃っていない場合、二つのデータセットを組み合わせて当該モデルを推定する必要が生じる。Hirukawa and Prokhorov (2018, "HP18")では二つのデータセットを最近傍法により接合した上で一致性を確保するバイアス修正推定法を提案した。本研究では、HP18で得た知見を基に、①最近傍法によらない2標本回帰推定、②データ接合の際の次元縮小、③分析対象とするモデルの拡張、など2標本推定問題の多方面にわたる深化・発展に取り組む。同時に、標準的な統計パッケージ上でコマンドを開発し、実務家への浸透・利便も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppose that we are interested in estimating linear regression models using microeconomic datasets. Often a single dataset does not contain all variables required for the estimation. In this case, we are tempted to estimate the regression models by combining the primary dataset at hand with an auxiliary one, if any, that includes missing variables. This research project has aimed at extending and developing two-sample regression estimation methods studied by the principal investigator, with emphases on (i) exploring an estimation method that does not rely on the nearest neighbor method and (ii) circumventing the curse of dimensionality in data combination. At the same time, commands for these new methods executed in a standard statistical package have been developed and made public, for the benefit of practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2標本の接合を前提とする線形回帰モデル推定に関してより効率性の高い推定法を提案し、その大標本・小標本特性を探求した。また、2標本推定は「生成された説明変数」を用いた推定法の特殊ケースである。高次元データから説明変数を生成する際の次元の呪いを回避する策の一つとして、スパースモデリングの発想を取り入れて説明変数を生成する手法を開発した。加えて、これら推定手法を標準的な統計ソフト上で実装するためのコマンドも開発・公開した。さらに、本研究の副産物として、ある非対称カーネル関数を用いたノンパラメトリック推定量の一様収束及びその収束速度を証明・導出し、非対称カーネル関数の利用可能性を拡大した。