An Empirical Study on Inefficiency in Production of Japanese Non-manufacturing Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuo  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90160746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術的非効率性 / 確率的フロンティア生産関数 / 真の確率効果モデル / 追い貸し / 正規雇用 / 非正規雇用 / 設備投資 / 限界q / 負債比率 / ゾンビー中小企業 / 総要素生産性 / 研究開発投資 / 生産の非効率性 / stochhastic frotier 生産関数 / 非製造業 / stochastic frontier 生産関数
Outline of Research at the Start
非製造業の生産活動の非効率性については、これまで生産性という視点を中心に議論されることが多かった。もちろん生産性を視座に据えて、それが低い原因や上昇させるための方策を議論することは意義があるが、日々の生産活動がどのように営まれているのか、そこには非効率性は存在しないのか、短期的な視点からも分析を加えることは、長期的視点を補完する上でも極めて重要である。
本研究ではstochastic frontier生産関数の推定を通じて短期的視点から非製造業の生産活動における非効率性の源泉とその影響を実証的に分析することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the technical inefficiency of small and medium Japanese firms in both manufacturing sector and non-manufacturing sector by using panel data from the Basic Survey on Small and Medium Enterprises (2009-2018). We estimate the stochastic frontier production function with four production factors (regular workers,non-regular workers, capital stock and materials) and calculate the technical inefficiency of individual firms by applying a true random effects model that can distinguish technical inefficiency from firm heterogeneity.
We find that inefficient firms are smaller, rely more on non-regular workers, exhibit poorer firm performance, measured by profitability and marginal q, have a higher debt-asset ratio, pay a lower interest rate (ever-greening by financial institutions) and are inactive in capital investment and R&D investment. We also find that inactive capital investment and a high debt-asset ratio are mainly responsible for causing technical inefficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本経済が成長経路に乗るためには、技術革新を活発化して潜在成長力を高めることが不可欠である。しかし、わが国の中小企業はイノベーションに乏しく、国際的に見ても生産性が低いと指摘されてきた。この研究では、中小企業の低生産性の原因を技術的非効率性という視点から実証的に解明を行った。
企業のミクロデータを用いて、技術的非効率性の源泉とそのインパクトを体系的に把握することに成功した。技術的非効率性は、雇用形態(非正規雇用の割合)、設備投資や研究開発投資の実施状況に大きく左右されることがわかった。また、実証結果に基づいて技術的非効率性を克服するために有効な政策提言も行った。