Project/Area Number |
19K01598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家田 崇 南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (90319244)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファッションデザイン / 産業財産権 / 創発インセンティブ / ライセンス契約 / 文化流用と差別表現 / ファッションライセンス契約 / ブランドの意味 / エージェンシーコスト / ァッションデザインにおける文化流用と差別表現 / 文化的モチーフの利用 / ファッション産業における組織再編 / 衒示的消費の理論的基礎づけ / ファッションデザインにおける文化流用と差別表現 / ファッション・ブランド / 追随 / ライセンス生産・販売 / 契約の解消 / 文化の差別的・搾取的利用 / 法と経済 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「ファッションロー」はファッションやファッション産業に関わる法領域を総称した概念である。社会の成熟化とともに各産業でファッション・デザイン面の重要性が強く意識される一方で、技術的には模倣(コピー)がますます容易になっている問題もある。このような中で、法の現状はどのように評価できるのか、また望ましい法のあり方はどのようなものかを議論する。「法と経済学」分野の研究を行ってきた研究者の共同作業により、ファッションの進化と産業財産権の関係、産業財産権保全に権利者自身の多額な費用が必要であることから生じる諸問題、そしてその下での望ましい法制度などを、法的実行可能性も検討しつつ明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we worked on (1) a basic theory on the innovation of fashion design, (2) theoretical analysis on fashion licensing, a scheme to monetize the emerged fashion design, and (3) legal examination of cultural expression related to fashion design. The research focused on the following peculiarities of industrial property rights related to fashion. (1) Fashion has an extremely short useful life. (2) It is often not subject to protection by copyright (trademark rights are used as a support). (3) Control over discriminatory expressions tends to be loose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題を通して、ファッション産業財産権の特殊性が最善なファッションの創発から乖離させ、企業組織・企業制度による対処の有用性を高めることを明らかにした。 ファッションの知的財産権やファッション産業の事業再編は、現在、現実の法務やビジネスでホットなトピックスの一つになっている。そういった中で、本研究課題の成果は、たとえば文化表現と差別表現に関する重要な被引用があるなど、社会的にも一定のインパクトをあげている。組織再編に関わる知見についても今後より広い発信に努める。