Theory and Policy of Intermediate Input Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Ara Tomohiro  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80648345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中間財貿易 / アウトソーシング / オフショアリング / 垂直特化 / 中間財の貿易利益 / 中間財の貿易政策 / 部分的資本提携 / 国際貿易 / 貿易利益 / 貿易政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近年の国際経済における最終財貿易に対する中間財貿易の増大に注目して、中間財貿易に関する新たな理論構築と政策的含意の発信を目指す。中間財貿易が従来の最終財貿易と違うのは、有形であれ無形であれ、中間財を使う企業の生産技術に直接の影響を与える点であり、最終財貿易で指摘されていた貿易利益や貿易政策の意義が異なる可能性がある。本研究では、下記の3つのプロジェクトテーマを設定し、最終財貿易との類似点や相違点を念頭に置きつつ、現実に即した中間財貿易の貿易利益や貿易政策を分析する。
1 中間財貿易の重力モデルと厚生分析
2 中間財貿易の企業共動効果と最適関税
3 無形財の中間財貿易と部分的資本提携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on rapidly rising input trade in the international economy these days, this research project has developed new theory and generated new policy implications of input trade. While an increase in final goods trade directly contributes to consumer gains by decreasing price indices, an increase in input trade indirectly contributes to consumer gains by improving firm technology. Due to this difference between two types of trade, welfare gains and policy implications in input trade might be different from those in final goods trade that have mainly considered so far. In this research project, I have theoretically analyzed the distinctive aspects of input trade and empirically investigated some of my models' predictions, paying special attention to similarities and differences between two types of trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国間の貿易フローは貿易障壁に強く影響を受けるが、中間財と最終財を明確に区別した分析は少なく、その貿易フローの違いが各国の経済厚生にどの経路を通じて異なった影響を与えるのかについては十分に知られていない。従来に分析されてきた最終財の貿易フローと中間財の貿易フローの決定要因を比較して、「なぜ貿易フローが最終財よりも中間財で急速に伸びていて、それが貿易自由化の経済厚生への違いをもたらすのか」という問いに理論的説明を与えることは意味がある。また、この区別に注目して、「急成長を遂げている中間財貿易に対して、政府は最終財貿易より高い関税を課すべきか」という規範的な問いに理論的解を与えることも重要である。