Does Inward FDI Create Comparative Advantage or is it Attracted to it?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Parsons Craig  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10334616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFDI / greenfield / comparative advantage / Greenfield / Comparative Advantage / Vietnam / higher income countries / lower income countries / 海外駐在
Outline of Research at the Start
This research project will answer a long-standing puzzle in International Economics. The puzzle is, whether or not Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is attracted to host countries that already have a Comparative Advantage in the same sector, or whether instead, FDI changes and creates new Comparative Advantage in the host country in the sector of investment. The question will be answered using a global database of all new FDI transactions together with new estimates of the frontier econometric method to determine a country`s true Comparative Advantage.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using detailed transactional level FDI data from FT and detailed local data from Vietnam we were able to identify and measure the degree to which FDI inflows have transformed Vietnam to an electronics giant. This is published in the J. A-P B (Taylor and Francis) Our second work resolves an old academic debate between comparative advantage and FDI. This is currently being re-submitted to an international journal for review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our first paper's findings are important to understand how countries like Vietnam came move up the technology ladder with respect to production and imports through more FDI.Our second paper's findings have deep policy implications for both high and lower income countries hoping to attract more FDI.