Investments to differentiate and cooperate for launching overseas operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60411245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords差別化 / 立地 / 製品基準 / 調和 / アグリツーリズム / 経済厚生 / 環境投資 / 暗黙の協調 / 企業立地 / 費用格差 / 経済政策 / 産業立地 / 基準認証制度 / 外部性 / 経済理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、海外進出する企業にとって重要な差別化、協調のための投資に注目し、これらが国際貿易・直接投資、経済厚生に与える効果を明らかにするものである。海外進出前の投資に焦点を当てることで、企業の海外展開を促進する取り組みを検討する際に重要な意味を持つことが期待される。3年の期間内で、実態調査・文献調査に基づき、現実的かつ学術的意義のあるモデルを構築し、理論分析を行う。研究成果を国内外の学会・研究会で報告し、研究の方向性・発展性について多面的に検討する。最終的に、研究成果を国内外の学術誌への掲載、書籍の出版などの形で公表し、研究成果を広く発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of investments on product differentiation and coordination and their environment on international trade, foreign direct investment, and economic welfare. We showed that product differentiation not only affects demand but changes the volume of trade and location of firms, which can be efficient or inefficient in terms of economic welfare. Regarding coordination, we demonstrated that harmonization of product standards increases the impact of FTAs, it is difficult for bilateral agreements on product standards to be extended to multilateral agreements, and the Kant equilibrium environmental investments, which considers implicit coordination, may equal or exceed the social welfare maximization level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
差別化への取り組みが貿易や直接投資に影響を及ぼし、それが社会的に望ましくなるケースや望ましくならないケースがあること、協調が自由貿易協定の効果を高めることなど、現実的には重要であるけれども、先行研究で示されていなかった部分を明らかにしたことに学術的・社会的意義があると考える。また、寡占下で通常使われるクールノー均衡では環境投資が過少となるという結果が知られているけれども、カント均衡では環境投資が望ましい水準、むしろ過剰な投資が導かれる可能性があることを示している点については、高い学術的意義があると考えられる。