Innovation in Construction Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2020-2023)
Shumei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Koki  共立女子大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (30362594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建設業 / イノベーション / 建設産業 / 競争政策 / 実証分析 / リーダーシップ / デジタル市場 / 多面的市場 / AI / ビッグデータ / 範囲の不経済 / i-Construction / AI、ビッグデータ / 生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は,経済政策における産業組織論の実証的な研究を行う。先行研究に基づき理論検討を行い,収集整理した調達データ,企業別時系列データの計量分析を行い,積極的に同僚研究者と議論を行い,学会報告を進め,それらにおいて得られたコメントを踏まえて論文を推敲し,最終的に査読ジャーナルへ投稿し,掲載を目指す。その結論を土木学会建設マネジメント委員会の建設業の生産性とイノベーション調査研究小委員会を通して土木研究者・事業者・政策関係者と議論して,実践することを視野に入れた研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process and process of innovation generation in the construction industry. By measuring and organizing publicly available data, such as bidding data and management screening data, the characteristics of innovative firms were verified based on the data, and the factors necessary for promoting innovation were clarified. In recent years, productivity improvement has become a major issue in the construction industry, and the creation of innovation is the key to achieving this goal. Innovation research has made significant progress in industrial organization theory, both theoretically and empirically, and we considered applying this research to the construction industry to address the necessary issues. The results verify that an increase in the size of demand has a significant positive effect on the generation of innovative firms, especially the total demand and the number of orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の公共調達データを用いて、イノベーションが需要と強く有意に関連し、入札総額と入札件数で説明できることを、固定効果モデルで実証した。第一に、個々の企業の行動から一定の要因を特定することができた。これまで、エビデンスに基づくイノベーションに着目した建設マネジメントの研究はほとんど行われていない。第二に、様々なアプローチの利点と弱点を理解し、現象を統合的に理解し、より高いレベルで統合するために、イノベーション研究における新しいモデリングを用いた実証研究を行った。実際の集計データを活用し、整理する道筋を作った。これにより、イノベーションにおける調達側の重要性を再認識することができた。