Research on comprehensive valuation methods for disasters losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Norifumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80804690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害の損失評価 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / 福島原発事故 / 被災者の幸福の回復 / 均衡ソーティングモデル / 能力アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
福島原発事故は、自主的・強制的な避難など居住者に損害をもたらした。災害の損害に対する正確な評価は、復興のための補助金や補償を決定する上で重要である。
損害計測の代表的手法であるヘドニック法は、居住者の均質性など仮定が厳しく、推定結果の解釈に制約が伴う。まず、本研究では、放射能汚染による被災者の居住行動を直接的に観察した上で、居住者の不均一性を考慮した損失を計測する。
また、現在の補償は市場取引価格が評価の根拠となっており、強制的に移住をした被災者に対して正確な評価となっていない可能性がある。被災地主の土地の主観的評価を整理し、こうした要因が補償に反映されているかについても検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess the losses from the Great East Japan Earthquake and Nuclear Power Plant Accident from various perspectives. Firstly, we directly examine the impact of radioactive contamination stemming from the nuclear accident on individuals' residential choices using national census data. The findings reveal the heterogeneity of the effects of radioactive contamination, particularly with a strong tendency among the child-rearing generation to avoid the contamination.
Secondly, we analyse subjective well-being (SWB) factors using a capability approach in order to evaluate the losses experienced by individuals who were compelled to relocate due to the earthquake and nuclear accident.
The results suggest that the SWB is composed of multiple dimensions, including aspects such as health and leisure.The results suggest that traditional asset-based approaches to compensating for the losses may not be sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震や原発事故などの被災者へ補償は金銭的な補償を中心に行われることが多く、例えば不動産の補償額の算定は市場価格を根拠として行われている。しかし、こうした被災者は本来移住をする意思のなかった人々であり、市場価格と被災者の自己評価の間に乖離が生じている可能性がある。
本研究では、同じ震災のショックであったもその影響は人々の状況で異なる可能性が示され、主観的幸福度に影響する金銭的側面以外の要因を確認した。
人々の幸福度の回復が復興の目的だとするならば、金銭的補償を中心とした政策だけでは十分でなく、災害によって失われたものの機能やそれを利用する力の回復が復興政策において重要であるといえる。