Project/Area Number |
19K01617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kobe University (2021) Osaka Sangyo University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI SEIICHI 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (90134197)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小口医療保険 / 離散選択実験 / クラウディング・アウト / 離散選択モデル / コロナ禍 / 途上国の貧困緩和 / 離散型選択モデル / 社会的選好 / 貯蓄を基礎とした村落融資組合 / マイクロクレジット / 押しのけ効果 / リスク選好 / 時間選好 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、既往研究で指摘された行動経済学的要因を考慮にいれながら、小口金融の中で、近年普及が図られている「貯蓄を基礎とした村落融資組合」に焦点を当て、VSLAへの参加が小口医療保険購入への誘因を抑制する“Crowding out(押しのけ)効果”を持つかを計量経済学的に分析する。そのために、本研究では、実験的手法を用いて小口医療保険プログラムへの支払い意思額を推計し、別途計測する個々の時間選好、リスク選好などの影響をも考慮したうえで、VSLAへの参加が支払い意思額にどのような影響をおよぼすのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the impacts of respondent's individual characteristics such as the participation on saving group, risk preference, time preference, asset, education etc., on willingness to pay for an alternative micro health insurance scheme, using a discrete choice experiment. The results suggest that the participation on saving group has a crowding out effect on the willingness to pay, and the potential insurance purchasers who have a present bias are more likely to be willing to purchase the insurance tha n the others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、貯蓄組合への参加や、小口医療保険への参加は、農村の貧困層が種々のリスクを回避するために普及が試みられてきたが、これらがクラウディング・アウト効果を持つということは、ほとんど考慮されてこなかった。今後は、このようなクラウディング・アウト効果を考慮した農村の貧困削減政策の設計が必要となることを示した点で意義があると考える。 また、従来の研究では、現在バイアスが保険加入にマイナスの影響があると考えられてきたが、本研究の分析結果は、現在バイアスが逆の効果を持つことを示唆するもので独自性があり、学術的な意義をもつと考える。